fbpx
Image Alt

COVELONG SURF COMPETITION AND FESTIVAL

Covelong Surf Festival ESI

COVELONG SURF COMPETITION AND FESTIVAL

The Covelong Surf Festival home to the national surf championship of India, also hosted the REnextop Asian Surf tour this year. Surfers from India, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Maldives and Malaysia participated in the Surf Competition across Men’s and Women’s, Shortboard and Longboard divisions.

The Asian Surf Company (ASC) together with RAST assisted in Judging the competition and scoring of Live Heats for the National Surfing event, which preceded the RAST competition on 22-23 August.  The top finalists from the Nationals had a direct entry into the RAST competition, which began on the 24th and ended with all the finals Sunday the 25th with the swell conditions being decent with light winds flowing in towards the sea waves. More than 190 surfers participated in the Surf competition.

The winners of national Surf championship held at Kovalam (Covelong), Chennai  are as follows:

Women Surfers of Covelong Surf Festival

Women’s Finals

First Place- Vilasini from Covelong, Tamil Nadu

Second Place- Jane Von, Pondicherry

Third Place – Sinchana Gowda, Mangluru

Surfers of Covelong Surf Festival

Men’s Finals

First Place- Manikandan D from Covelong, Tamil Nadu

Second Place- Santosh Murthy from Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu

Third Place – Sekar Pachai from Covelong, Tamil Nadu

The winners of RAST are as follows:

Winners of RAST Women's Category at Covelong

Women’s, Shortboard

First Place- Dhea Natasya (Indonesia)

Second Place- Annissa Tita Hynn (Thailand)

Third Place-Suhasini Damian (India)

Winners Men's Category at Covelong

Men’s, Shortboard

First Place- Mega Artana (Indonesia)

Second Place- Shanny Widianto (Indonesia)

Third Place-Ismail Miglal (Maldives)

Winners Men's Category at Covelong

Men’s, Longboard

First Place- Arip Nuridayat (Indonesia)

Second Place- Marven Abat (Philippines)

Third Place- Deni Fridaus (Indonesia)

Winners of RAST Women's Category at Covelong

Women’s, Longboard

First Place-Dhea Natasya (Indonesia)

Second Place- Annissa Tita Hynn (Thailand)

Third Place- Ishita Malaviya (India)

The winners of RAST will now be competing at the third stop of the tour with the location to be disclosed shortly.

Add Comment